GREATER WILDWOOD HOTEL MOTEL ASSOCIATION v. MAUREEN ADAMS
[…] properties are not considered "hotels" by
         the Division and are therefore . . . not
         subject to either the 7% sales tax or the 5%
         room tax.

The Association's concern arises from the fact that, because

"condotels" are not subject to sales and occupancy taxes, they

can charge lower rates, thereby placing "traditional" hotels and

motels at a competitive disadvantage.

    N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(d) imposes a tax on "[t]he rent for every

occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel in this State, except

that the tax shall not be imposed upon a permanent resident."

N.J.S.A. 54:32D-1 provides that:   "In addition to any other tax,

assessment or use fee authorized by law, there is imposed and

shall be paid a hotel and motel occupancy fee of . . . 5% for

occupancies on and after July 1, 2004, upon the rent for every

occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel subject to taxation

pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(d)].


                                                          A-0537-09T3
                               4

     A "hotel" is defined in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(j) as "a building

or portion of it which is regularly used and kept open as such