ERNEST BOCK & SONS, INC. v. MERCER COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY
[…] . . . .

[T]his court interprets N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 as providing bidders with no leeway to supplement or clarify inadequate or inaccurate ownership disclosure statements. [The cases upon which defendants rely] only allow clarification when the initial ownership disclosure is already adequate and accurate. . . . Hunter Roberts' disclosure was not accurate, adequate or facially valid because it did not meet the explicit require[ment]s of [N.J.S.A. 52:25-]24.2 . . . .

N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 is even more explicit in refusing to allow defective bids to be cured[, and] states that an ownership disclosure statement meeting the requirements of N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 must be "submitted at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of the bids . . . ." A failure to submit a proper ownership statement "shall be deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body."