ERNEST BOCK & SONS, INC. v. MERCER COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY
[…] The MCIA essentially endorses Hunter's arguments, and contends that its reliance on other agencies such as the DPMC "make[s] the competitive process more economical and convenient for the contracting agency," and that it "should not be faulted or prevented from relying on other governmental agencies with procurement experience for assistance in reviewing the experience and qualifications of bidders." The MCIA further argues that the timing of submissions in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 ("to be submitted at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of bids"), and N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 (submitted "prior to the receipt of the bid or accompanying the bid"), is "a distinction without a meaningful difference."

We are satisfied that these arguments lack sufficient merit to warrant extended discussion in this opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).