ERNEST BOCK & SONS, INC. v. MERCER COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY
[…] This prequalification process was required for any company who wished to bid on the Project and resulted in the DPMC issuing a "Notice of Classification." Hunter Roberts provided a copy of this "Notice of Classification" to [the] MCIA along with its bid. Thus, [d]efendants argue that because Hunter Roberts publicly identified the owners of Hunter Roberts Holdings, LLC during a prequalification process prior to [the] MCIA's receipt of the bid, the requirements of N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 are satisfied.

Unfortunately for [d]efendants, this argument fails for several reasons. First, while N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2 allows an ownership statement to be submitted "prior to the receipt of the bid or accompanying the bid," N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2 insists that an ownership disclosure statement made pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:25-]24.2 must be "submitted at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of the bids . . . ." Insofar as [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-]23.2 postdates the enactment of [N.J.S.A. 52:25-]24.2 and specifically references it, this [c]ourt views the timing language found in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-]23.2 to be controlling.