STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ROY VAN WYK
[…] We affirm.

I.

This indictment charged defendant with conduct that occurred between October 19, 2002, and November 3, 2002. Count one alleged that defendant purposely harassed Thomas Conrad and/or Donna Conrad "while . . . serving a term of imprisonment as the result of a conviction for an indictable offense . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4(e). Count two alleged that during the same dates, defendant "did purposely or knowingly disobey a judicial order . . . specifically by having contact directly or indirectly with" the Conrads. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(a). It was the State's theory that defendant caused a fellow inmate, Kenton Rodney, to unwittingly contact the Conrads, thus making defendant liable for Rodney's conduct. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(1) (making "[a] person . . . legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct").

At trial, the parties entered into a stipulation that was read and submitted to the jury in writing.