VINCENT CRAPELLI v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE RED BANK CHARTER SCHOOL
[…] "No claim or demand against a school district shall be paid by the treasurer unless it is authorized by law and the rules of the board of education of the district, is fully itemized and verified, has been duly audited as required by law, has been presented to, and approved by, the board at a meeting thereof, or presented to, and approved by, a person designated by the board for that purpose, and the amount required to pay the same is available for said purpose."

This appeal is timely pursuant to L. 2008, c. 36, 1b (now codified at N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9.1(b)), which provides, "Any appeal of the commissioner's decision to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court shall be filed within 45 days of the effective date of this act," i.e., July 7, 2008.

(continued)

(continued)

30

A-6216-07T3

June 23, 2009