VINCENT CRAPELLI v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE RED BANK CHARTER SCHOOL
[…] We are satisfied in these circumstances that we may not "'sub stitute [our] own judgment for the [Board's or the Commis sioner's] even though [we] might have reached a different result.'" Thurbur v. City of Burlington, 191 N.J. 487, 502 (2007) (quoting Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992)).

Affirmed.

 

The New Jersey Department of Education, Office of Charter Schools, was originally a named respondent but has been dismissed by agreement of the parties.

N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 provides in pertinent part, "The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine . . . all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws."

This figure is based on the $1,853,610 construction contract price plus the $300,000 overage of which the Board was apprised on October 8, 2003, less the $549,000 held in the Foundation account at Commerce Bank.