STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEROME D. BROOKS
[…] For the reasons stated, we are satisfied that the trial judge met his "obligat[ion] to provide the jury with accurate and understandable jury instructions regarding accomplice liability . . . ." State v. Bielkiewicz, 267 N.J. Super. 520, 527 (App. Div. 1993).

Regarding the felony murder charge in count three of the indictment, predicated upon the offense of kidnapping, defendant argues that the trial judge erred in failing sua sponte to charge the jury on the lesser-included offense of criminal restraint, thereby obviating a conviction on felony murder. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2 defines criminal restraint as follows:

A person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly:

a. Restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing the other to risk of serious bodily injury; or

b. Holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.

By contrast, the offense of kidnapping is defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) as follows: