RIDER INSURANCE COMPANY v. FARM FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Rider contends that both its policy and that of Farm Family provide DiMeo with UIM coverage for the accident. It maintains that the Farm Family policy has no exclusions relieving it of this obligation and that, as a result, Farm Family is a co-primary insurer and should be required to contribute its proportionate share of the UIM benefits paid to DiMeo.

UIM insurance provides an insured with coverage for personal injuries sustained in an accident involving an underinsured vehicle. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1) (defining UIM coverage as "insurance for damages because of bodily injury and property damage resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle"). Coverage for UIM benefits in an automobile insurance policy is not mandatory under New Jersey law. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b); Downey v. City of Elizabeth, 273 N.J. Super. 335, 338-39 (App. Div. 1994).