HELEN LEVINS v. GREGORY M. BRACCIA, M.D.
[…] Plaintiffs raise the following issues on appeal:

POINT I

THE LOWER COURT COMMITTED ERRORS OF LAW THAT REQUIRE REVERSAL OF THE GRANTING OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT DISMISSING PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS.

POINT II

THE COURT BELOW FAILED TO GIVE ANY WEIGHT TO THE REPORT OF JOHN CRAYTON PLAINTIFF'S EXPERT.

POINT III

BRACCIA'S STATEMENTS TO DR. MELTZER AND NURSE BIANCOROSA [SIC] WERE DEFAMATORY.

POINT IV

PLAINTIFF'S DERIVATIVE CLAIMS OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS AND LOSS OF CONSORTIUM SHOULD BE REINSTATED.

I.

We first consider plaintiff's CEPA claim. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) provides in pertinent part:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
 
. . . .

 
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:

 
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . .; [or]

(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . .