ROBERT J. PACILLI HOMES, LLC v. PILESGROVE TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD
[…] Resolution No. 224-05 granting Pacilli major subdivision approval contained the following condition: "11. Completion of all required improvements within two (2) years of the date of the adoption of this Resolution. Said time period may be extended by the Township Committee in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53(b) provides that "[t]he time allowed for installation of the improvements for which the performance guarantee has been provided may be extended by the governing body by resolution."

In both Pacilli and Rodriguez, the judge extended the period of protection from zoning changes afforded by N.J.S.A. 40:55D-52 until a period "which shall run two years from the date that the final plats are executed."