LISA TRAUTMAN v. MARPAL DISPOSAL/REPUBLIC SERVICES
[…] respondent (Capehart & Scatchard, P.A.,

attorneys; John H. Geaney, of counsel;

Ms. Hammill-Pasqua, on the brief).

PER CURIAM

Petitioner, Lisa Trautman, appeals from an order entered in the Division of Workers' Compensation on January 6, 2009, dismissing her claim for injuries sustained while employed by Marpal Disposal/Republic Services (Marpal). The Judge of Compensation found that petitioner's injuries were not compensable because she was engaged in a purely social activity when she was assaulted in Atlantic City on November 16, 2006. We reverse.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides, in pertinent part:

When employer and employee shall by agreement, either express or implied, as hereinafter provided, accept the provisions of this article[,] compensation for personal injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be made by the employer without regard to the negligence of the employer, according to the schedule contained in sections 34:15-12 and 34:15-13 of this Title in all cases except . . . when recreational or social activities, unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale, are the natural and proximate cause of the injury or death.

[Emphasis added.]

To be compensable under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, a petitioner ordinarily has the burden of proving that a "recreational or social" activity (1) was a regular incident of employment, and (2) produced a benefit to the employer "beyond improvement in employee health and morale."