IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF THE CRIMINAL RECORDS OF STEVEN BANKA
[…] [In re G.R., supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 433-34; see also In re P.L., 369 N.J. Super. 291, 293 (App. Div. 2004) (stating that "the literal terms of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2c bar expungement only if the conviction embraced the actual sale or distribution of CDS, or [possession with] the intent to sell CDS.").]

The distinction between an intent to sell, which bars expungement, and an intent to distribute, was addressed in In re P.L.. We observed that "[t]he words 'sell' and distribute are not synonymous; the word distribute is defined more broadly." In re P.L., supra, 369 N.J. Super. at 294. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2 defines "distribute" as "to deliver" and "deliver" as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a [CDS] . . . ." Intent to distribute is a broader concept then an intent to sell.

In re G.R. delineates the proof responsibilities of the parties on an application for expungement. In re G.R., supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 431. As we noted,