MATRIC ENTERPRISES, INC. and HAPPY LAND COMPANY, INC v. TOWNSHIP OF BERKELEY
[…] Thus, we reject their effort to raise on appeal claims that were abandoned before the Law Division.

Moreover, plaintiffs were provided with an itemized breakdown of the $47,857 in demolition costs by the Township solicitor as early as September 12, 2007. In his letter, the solicitor expressly notified plaintiffs that he had asked the Township Tax Collector to impose a tax lien on the properties because the amount in question "has been delinquent for some time." N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(f)(2) affords property owners the right to file an action challenging the amount of a tax lien. The statute provides that "[a]ny owner or party in interest may, within 30 days from the date of the filing of the lien certificate, proceed in a summary manner in the Superior Court to contest the reasonableness of the amount or the accuracy of the costs set forth in the municipal lien certificate." Indeed, on December 7, 2007, Judge O'Brien specifically told plaintiffs that a separate complaint was required to challenge the reasonableness of the September 25, 2007 Township resolution that imposed the tax lien.