STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ULISES CRUZ
[…] "A guilty plea is not to be set aside whenever the trial court procedures are less than perfect." Taylor, supra, 80 N.J. at 363. Moreover, defendant's detention of the victims and his assaults upon them may be seen as having promoted Perez's conduct which more directly caused Ways' death.

A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such person in the commission of an offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3). A person is an accomplice where "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense" he (a) "solicits such other person to commit it" or (b) "[a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid" another person in the planning or committing the offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(a) and (b).