ABC BAIL BONDS, INC v. RAUDO MUNOZ
[…] A discharge in bankruptcy "voids any judgment 'to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor.'" Party Parrot, Inc. v. Birthdays & Holidays, Inc., 289 N.J. Super. 167, 173-74 (App. Div. 1996) (citations omitted). However, it does not discharge pre-existing liens on a debtor's property. Id. at 173. Under New Jersey law, after one year following bankruptcy discharge, a defendant can apply in the New Jersey Superior Court for an order canceling the judgment against the defendant. N.J.S.A. 2A:16:49.1. The statute states in relevant part:

At any time after 1 year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, . . . he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an order directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. . . . Where the judgment was a lien on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the time he was adjudged a bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, the lien thereof upon said real estate shall not be affected by said order and may be