ABC BAIL BONDS, INC v. RAUDO MUNOZ
[…] Defendant further contends that "the trial court committed harmful error by not addressing [his] request for a complete setoff of [plaintiff]'s judgment lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 and as a matter of equity." Significantly, N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 states in relevant part:

At any time after 1 year has elapsed, . . . [i]f it appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered, an order shall be made directing said judgment to be canceled and discharged of record . . . .

[N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1.]

In the case at bar, it is undisputed that plaintiff received a refund of its bail bond in the amount of $101,800. Plaintiff's assertion that as of August 2007 defendant owed it over $200,000 is based on an improper calculation.