JONATHAN CUSHMAN v. VICKI LOSASSO
[…] He sought retroactive reduction to September 1, 2007, on the ground that Losasso did not pay for work-related child care expenses after that date.

The trial court heard argument on July 8, 2008, and reduced the weekly child support to $274. The court issued an order and written statement of reasons on August 26, 2008, denying Cushman's motion to apply the reduced amount retroactively from September 1, 2007. The court determined that the lower amount would apply as of June 8, 2008, the date that Cushman's motion was filed.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a states in relevant part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.