JASON SHERMAN v. HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36. We note in this regard that Section 36 states that, if such mitigating considerations are proven, the local land use body "may" direct the issuance of a building permit. Ibid. The Legislature's use of the term "may," which is often permissive in meaning, signals that the Planning Board has a degree of discretion in such determinations. See N.Y. SMSA Ltd. P'ship v. Twp. Council of Edison, 382 N.J. Super. 541, 547 (App. Div. 2006) (differentiating between the effect of the terms "may" and "shall" in the MLUL); see also the definitional section of the MLUL, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 ("The term 'shall' indicates a mandatory requirement, and the term 'may' indicates a permissive action."). An abuse of that discretion is surely reviewable by the judiciary.

The trial judge appears to have been animated by a concern that the landlocked nature of the plaintiffs' property resulted, in full or in substantial part, from the Township's own actions and inactions.