JASON SHERMAN v. HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD
[…] [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36 (emphasis added).]

The statute further recites that these powers of a board of adjustment to provide relief concerning public street access may be exercised by a planning board in instances, such as the present case, where the "proposed development requires approval by the planning board of a subdivision, site plan or conditional use." Ibid.

There is scant case law construing or applying the hardship exception set forth in Section 36. The sole reported decision passing on the merits of a hardship request is Phillips v. Bd. of Adj. of Westfield, 44 N.J. Super. 491 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 24 N.J. 465 (1957).