JASON SHERMAN v. HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD
[…] The orders have been stayed pending this appeal.

For the reasons explained in this opinion, we vacate the Law Division's orders, and remand the matter for further consideration by the Planning Board. In particular, the Planning Board on remand should amplify the record, and make specific findings pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36, as to (1) whether the strict enforcement of the street access requirements in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35 for the subject property "would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship," and, if not, (2) whether "the circumstances of the case do not require the building or structure to be related to a street." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36.

I.

The property at issue in this case is specifically known as Lot 46 in Block 50.25 in the Township. The property is a single parcel of vacant land consisting of approximately 4.8 acres. It is located in a zone permitting residential uses on minimum lot sizes of one acre.