ROBERT TRAENKLE, JAMES MERCANTO et al. v. and ISLAND SPORT YACHTS, INC.
[…] But the judge also was "satisfied" that the jury could have found that despite the untimely deliveries and defects, plaintiffs "pursued the arrangement in any event and then breached it." Plaintiffs' appeal to this court followed.

Plaintiffs essentially argue that the late deliveries and quality problems constitute substantial impairment of the value of the whole contract, thereby relieving them of any further performance under the contract. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-612(3); 12A:2-711(1). In accordance with this argument, Judge Perskie instructed the jury on anticipatory breach. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-610. An anticipatory breach occurs "[w]hen either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due[,] the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may (a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or (b) resort to any remedy for breach . . . ; and (c) in either case suspend his own performance. . . ." Repudiation involves "an overt communication of intention or an action which renders performance impossible or demonstrates a clear determination not to continue with performance." Comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 12A:2-610.