DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. T.H.
[…] At the end of the fact-finding hearing, the judge directed that the child be placed in the custody of J.H., her father. T.H. argues that the judge should have kept these proceedings open and required that she deal with her parenting issues through the services provided by the Division. She argues that by turning custody over to J.H. and leaving any relationship between mother and child either to the grace of J.H. or to an order that T.H. would have to seek in a new action, that the judge failed to properly exercise the discretion provided by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e). That statute indicates that "[i]f the court finds that the child is an abused or neglected child as defined in this act, it may refer any aspect of the matter, including anything related to the child and the parent or guardian, to the division, ordering that the division provide such services as are deemed appropriate to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life, wherever possible."