KIM ANN ZAJACK v. DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS, DEPARTMENT TREASURY
[…] All full-time officers and all full-time members of the faculty of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Rutgers, The State University, the Newark College of Engineering, the State and county colleges and all regularly appointed teaching and administrative staff members in applicable positions, as determined by the Director of the Division of Pensions in the Department of the Treasury[.]

[N.J.S.A. 18A:66-170.]

Its purpose is "to provide mobility of pension credit from within the academic community in and outside the State." N.J.S.A. 18A:66-172. In order to insure uniform eligibility criteria, the Legislature empowered "the Director of the Division of Pensions to establish regulations which shall provide for such uniformity." N.J.S.A. 18A:66-172.

The regulations, N.J.A.C. 17:7-1.1 to -5.2, confer upon the Director of the Division "the responsibility to determine eligibility for participation in the Alternate Benefit Program." N.J.A.C. 17:7-2.1(e).