JOSHUA L. KIRSTEIN v. DONG W. KIM et al.
[…] Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998). We are convinced that the judge properly granted summary judgment in this case because plaintiff did not present sufficient objective credible evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he sustained a permanent injury in the February 24, 2002 accident.

Under AICRA, a plaintiff may not bring an action for non-economic damage unless the plaintiff shows that, in the operation or use of an automobile, plaintiff sustained an injury that comes within one of the six categories of injuries in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). In this case, plaintiff alleges that he sustained in the February 24, 2002 accident "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." Under the threshold statute, an injury is considered to be permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.

In DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 481-82 (2005), our Supreme Court held that the "serious life impact" standard which had been previously applied to the statutory threshold pursuant to Oswin v.