NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY v. LOCAL 196, I.F.P.T.E.
[…] Your actions are unacceptable, particularly in light of today's heightened security concerns, and will not be tolerated.

Because you have been charged with violating the Toll Collector's Manual arising from your conduct on November 21, 2003 and in light of the seriousness of your actions, your employment with the New Jersey Turnpike Authority is hereby terminated as of the date of this letter.

Following his termination, on July 16, 2004, Glassey entered a plea of guilty to interference with transportation, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14, which provides: "A person is guilty of interference with transportation if the person purposely or knowingly casts, shoots or throws anything at, against or into any vehicle . . . ." A violation of this statute is a disorderly persons offense unless the conduct causes injury, property damage in excess of $500 or creates a risk of significant bodily injury to another person, in which case it is a crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14(b)-(e).