KIRSTEN L. RODRIGUEZ et al. v. RAMABEN J. DIWANJI
[…] Plaintiff suffered an injury to her right knee that necessitated surgery and she contended that said injury was permanent in nature, resulting in noneconomic damages. Liability was stipulated and the issue of damages was tried to a jury on June 13 and 14, 2005.

Plaintiff's cause of action for damages was subject to the limitation on lawsuit threshold, commonly known as the "verbal threshold," as set forth in the 1998 Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35, more specifically, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), which restricts an accident victim from suing a defendant for noneconomic damages unless she suffers, inter alia, "a bodily injury which results in . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement."

On June 14, 2005, the Supreme Court issued its decisions in DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477 (2005) and Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508 (2005).