IN THE MATTER PETITION OF ATLANTIC CITY ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] We, therefore, affirm.

ACE is not a public entity and has no constitutional rights to condemn private property. It is, however, a public utility subject to regulation by the BPU. BPU is empowered by statute to authorize a public utility to condemn private property provided certain procedural and substantive requirements are satisfied. Where, as here, a utility seeks to construct a project along a route which traverses a number of municipalities and which would, ordinarily, be burdened by compliance with the requirements of the Municipal Land Use Law, the process is two-fold. First, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 permits a utility to obtain from the BPU an order allowing its project to trump local zoning provisions. In this respect, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 provides in pertinent part that:

This act or any ordinance or regulation made under authority thereof, shall not apply to a development proposed by a public utility for installation in more than one municipality for the furnishing of service, if upon a petition of the public utility, the Board of Public Utilities shall after hearing, of which any municipalities affected shall have notice, decide the proposed installation of the development in question is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public.

[Emphasis added.]

Second, as to the particular properties the utility deems are needed for its project, N.J.S.A. 48:3-17.6 permits a taking, "subject to the restrictions as provided hereinafter." In this respect, N.J.S.A. 48:3-17.7 provides: