STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. M.T.
[…] State v. Muhammad, 182 N.J. 551, 578 (2005). Moreover, "[i]nconsistent verdicts are permitted as long as there is sufficient evidence to permit a rational factfinder to find a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on the charges on which the defendant was convicted." State v. Ellis, 299 N.J. Super. 440, 456 (App. Div. 1997).

Here, the evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant abused S.T. in violation of N.J.S.A. 9:6-3. Abuse, as defined by N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(e), is "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child." Clearly, S.T.'s testimony that defendant touched her "private areas" in between her legs, first in the shower and later in bed, was sufficient evidence upon which to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.