FRED CORIGLIANO v. LEWIS T. FERNICOLA, et al.
[…] Div. 2004) (quoting Comerata v. Chaumont, Inc., 52 N.J. Super. 299, 305 (App. Div. 1958)), in this case, the facts as found by Judge Clyne demonstrate that they did not do so.

IV.

Corigliano argues additionally that the second contract drafted by Mariano, forwarded to Weitzman and signed by Corigliano, was binding as it constituted an offer by the Fernicolas that was accepted before its revocation. Because the alleged contract constituted an agreement to transfer an interest in land, its enforceability is governed by the Statute of Frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-13, which provides:

An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless:

a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or

b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence.

Corigliano argues that the writings set forth in the two documents, taken together, satisfy the Statute of Frauds, and if not, that clear and convincing evidence of an oral agreement was presented.