W.R. GRACE & CO. et al. v. WEJA, INC., et al.
[…] Ibid.

In re Kimber Petroleum Corp., 110 N.J. 69, 85 (1988), appeal dismissed sub nom. Kimber Petroleum Corp. v. Daggett, 488 U.S. 935, 109 S. Ct. 358, 102 L. Ed. 2d 349 (1988), establishes that even a person "remotely responsible for causing contamination will be deemed a responsible party" under the Spill Act. The trial court's determination that Teich did not have sufficient personal control over the condition that caused the contamination to impose individual liability on him is contrary to the intent of the Spill Act.

N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c(1) states that, with certain exceptions provided in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g12, strict liability is imposed on "[a]ny person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, . . . for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." In Ventron, supra, 94 N.J. at 502, the Court interpreted the Spill Act and stated that "[t]he phrase 'in any way responsible' is not defined in the statute," but that the Legislature intended the Spill Act to be "liberally construed to effect its purposes. (Citation omitted).