W.R. GRACE & CO. et al. v. WEJA, INC., et al.
[…] Since the UST system was part of Weja's operations, it follows that, as between the parties, Weja is responsible for leaks in the system.

2.

We also agree with plaintiffs that the trial judge erred as a matter of law in considering "ownership" as the primary criterion for assigning the costs of UST registration and removal without giving due weight to Weja's statutory responsibilities as an "operator" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c(1), a provision of the Spill Act, and N.J.S.A. 58:10A-22(i), a provision of the Underground Storage of Hazardous Substances Act, as well as N.J.S.A. 58:10A-25(a)(6)-(7) and N.J.A.C. 7:14B-8.1 to -8.8, which place responsibility for compliance on both the owner and operator of USTs.

N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c(1) provides: "[A]ny person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." N.J.S.A. 58:10A-22(i) states: "'Operator' means any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of a facility."