JEFFREY SHECTMAN v. ROBERT BRANSFIELD, M.D.
[…] We turn first to plaintiff's contention that N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16 is inapplicable to this case. N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a) provides in pertinent part that a person licensed in this State to practice "psychology, psychiatry, medicine, nursing, clinical social work or marriage counseling" is immune from "any civil liability for a patient's violent act against another person or against himself unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim as set forth" in N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(b) and "fails to discharge that duty as set forth" in N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(c).

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(b), a practitioner incurs a "duty to warn and protect" when: