MAX GAGNON v. MAYOR AND COUNCIL OF THE BOROUGH OF POINT PLEASANT BEACH
[…] Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of Point Pleasant Beach, A-6893-00T1 (App. Div., Oct. 11, 2002), and need not be repeated here.

The trial court concluded in a written opinion that the Board correctly determined that there was a valid, pre-existing, nonconforming use of the property for the parking of twenty-five vehicles. The court also concluded that the Board had correctly found that the Storinos satisfied the statutory requirements for the grant of a use variance authorizing expansion of the parking lot to enable them to park a total of forty-seven vehicles on the property.

I

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides in pertinent part:

Any nonconforming use . . . existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot[.]

A nonconforming use is defined as

a use or activity which was lawful prior to the adoption, revision or amendment of a zoning ordinance, but which fails to conform to the requirements of the zoning district in which it is located by reasons of such adoption, revision or amendment.