JAMES E. McILHENNY v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS.
[…] Dept. of Corrections, 285 N.J. Super. 501 (App. Div. 1995), certif. denied, 143 N.J. 519 (1996) and, in the context of the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, in our recent decision in State v. Webster, ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App. Div. 2006). We thus find those arguments to lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).

However, we note that the decision of the Department of Corrections states that the subject credits would not be applied to reduce appellant's life sentence. We reject that position. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(b) provides in pertinent part:

Each adult inmate sentenced to a term of life imprisonment shall become primarily eligible for parole after having served any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term, or 25 years where no mandatory minimum term has been imposed less commutation time for good behavior and credits for diligent application to work and other institutional assignments.

The State has advanced no argument that would demonstrate the inapplicability of this statutory provision to petitioner, and we are aware of none. The portion of the Department's decision that suggests otherwise is therefore reversed.

 
Affirmed in part; reversed in part.