EDWARD TEMPESTA, et al. v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY, et al.
[…] . . . ." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-54.1. If the fire had been declared to be out, see N.J.S.A. 40A:14-54.1, demolition may not commence without forty-eight hours notice to the owner. N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.32(b)(2). N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a) affords no immunity.

N.J.S.A. 59:3-6 exculpates a public employee from liability for injury caused by his issuance of any "approval, order or similar authorization where he is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued." The same considerations that prevent immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a) apply here as well. Regan simply had no authority to permit demolition under the circumstances here.

N.J.S.A. 59:3-7 exculpates a public employee from liability for injury "caused by his failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection." The claim advanced by plaintiff, however, does not relate to the failure to make an inspection. It is the issuance of an authorization to demolish, without any foundation, that supports plaintiff's claim. N.J.S.A. 59:3-7 is simply inapplicable.