MARK CORTESE v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] A. Something that would be causing the road to break up or create a space that would, you know, be a detriment to a vehicle or pedestrian or somebody on a bicycle or whatever. I don't know how to, you know, categorize the exact parameter.

. . . .

Q. Now, is this [the condition of the roadway shown in the photographs relied upon by plaintiff] a condition that you would be looking for?

A. No.

Q. Is this a condition that you would repair if you found it?

A. No.

A claim against a public entity for an alleged dangerous condition of public property is governed by N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

A dangerous condition is defined as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a).

In Polyard v.