MARK CORTESE v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a).

In Polyard v. Terry, 79 N.J. 547 (1979), aff'g o.b., 160 N.J. Super. 497, 509-10 (App. Div. 1978), the Court held that slight declivities, exposed aggregate and imperfect surfaces of roadways do not constitute a dangerous condition of public property. The opinion of this court affirmed by the Supreme Court stated in pertinent part:

Obviously not every defect in a highway, even if caused by negligent maintenance, is actionable. N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 requires that the defect create "a substantial risk of injury" when the highway is used with due care "in the manner which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." . . .

. . . .

The use of the phrase "substantial risk" in our act can be taken to mean one that is not minor, trivial or insignificant.

. . . [C]onditions of the highway as shown here - a slight declivity and some exposed aggregate - are not at all uncommon in highways.