MARK CORTESE v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] To establish constructive notice of a dangerous condition of public property, a plaintiff must show that "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). Plaintiff did not present any evidence from which a trier of fact could find that the cracks on the roadway surface were "of such an obvious nature that the public entity . . . should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Plaintiff's expert did not cite any standards to support his conclusory opinion that the crack created a hazardous condition that the City should have discovered and repaired.

 
Affirmed.

(continued)

(continued)

7

A-3585-04T3

January 23, 2006