BAYSIDE CHRYSLER PLYMOUTH JEEP EAGLE, INC. v. ELIZABETH MA & DAVID MA
[…] Cohn v. Fisher, 118 N.J. Super. 286, 291 (Law Div. 1972); Davis v. Wells, 104 U.S. 159, 26 L. Ed. 686 (1881). Here, the dispute only concerns the elements of mutual assent and formality of memorialization. "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-204(1). The term "goods" includes a new automobile. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-105. As to the formal elements of memorialization, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1) clearly requires that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more", to be enforceable, must have "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . ." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1).

It is possible, however, to have a valid contract even though the document did not strictly comply with the requirements imposed by the statute of frauds. Those contracts that fail to satisfy the requirements stated in N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1) that are also "valid in other respects [are] enforceable." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(3). This means that a contract is enforceable for "goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(3)(c).

We have also noted that "[a] deposit or part payment for an automobile has been held to satisfy the statute of frauds under provisions of law similar to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201." Truex v. Ocean Dodge, Inc., 219 N.J. Super. 44, 51 n.4 (App. Div. 1987); see Lockwood v.