CLARK NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER v. FRED M. JACOBS, Commissioner of the Department of Health et al.
[…] We cannot conclude that the Commissioner acted arbitrarily or disregarded the law when he determined that it was necessary to approve ten, rather than eight beds, for Union County. The decision was based on two factors: need and economies. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8 (providing that a CN cannot "be issued unless the action proposed . . . is necessary to provide required health care in the area [and] can be economically accomplished and

maintained . . . ."). There was a need for six beds in Somerset County and only one qualified facility, Westfield, applied to fill that need. Second, Department staff and the SHPB had determined that eight or more beds were required for a cost effective unit.