CLARK NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER v. FRED M. JACOBS, Commissioner of the Department of Health et al.
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:2H-10. When the Department determines that an application is complete, it is forwarded to the State Health Planning Board (SHPB) for review and recommendation. Ibid.; N.J.A.C. 8:33-4.5; cf. In re Harborage, 300 N.J. Super. 363, 370 (App. Div. 1997) (discussing procedures under prior law which included review by a Local Advisory Board, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 26:2H-5.9(b), repealed by L. 1998, c. 43, 19). The SHPB's recommendations are forwarded to the applicant and the Commissioner for final determination. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-10.

The criteria for grant of a CN is set forth in N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8. Issuance is not authorized unless the facility or service at issue "is necessary to provide required health care in the area to be served, can be economically accomplished and maintained, will not have an adverse economic or financial impact on the delivery of health care services . . . and will contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care services." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8. The factors that must be considered in assessing the need and impact are:

(a) the availability of facilities or services which may serve as alternatives or substitutes, (b) the need for special equipment and services in the area, (c) the possible economies and improvement in services to be anticipated from the operation of joint central services, (d) the adequacy of financial resources and sources of present and future revenues, (e) the availability of sufficient manpower in the several professional disciplines, and (f) such other factors as may be established by regulation.

Ibid.

As authorized by N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8(f), the Commissioner has adopted regulations. N.J.A.C. 8:33-4.9, which includes standards for review that are generally applicable to CNs, provides:

(a) No certificate of need shall be issued unless the action proposed in the application for such certificate is necessary to provide required health care in the area to be served, can be financially accomplished and licensed in accordance with applicable licensure regulations, will not have an adverse impact on access to health care services in the region or Statewide, and shall contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care services. In making such determinations there shall be taken into consideration:

1. The availability of facilities or services which may serve as alternatives or substitutes;

2. The need for special equipment and services in the area;

3. The adequacy of financial resources and

sources of present and future revenues;

4. The availability of sufficient manpower in the several professional disciplines; and

5. Other applicable requirements which are specified in any health planning rule adopted by the Department.