ROBERT A. WHIPPLE et al. v. NEW SAINT MARY'S CEMETERY CHAPEL AND MAUSOLEUM, et al.
[…] Accordingly, even when considered in the light most favorable to plaintiff, we are satisfied that he has not met the threshold of presenting a jury question concerning whether his emotional distress was sufficiently severe and disabling as to give rise to a cause of action for damages. Buckley, supra, 111 N.J. at 367; Cole v. Laughrey Funeral Home, 376 N.J. Super. 135, 148 (App. Div. 2005).

Affirmed.

 

Doris Whipple sued per quod. For purposes of this opinion, unless otherwise expressed, "plaintiff" shall only refer to Robert A. Whipple.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 26:6-36, "[e]very dead body interred in any burial ground or cemetery in this State shall be buried so that the top of the outside coffin or box shall be at least four feet below the natural surface of the ground, and shall be immediately covered with at least four feet of earth, soil, or sand."

(continued)

(continued)

10

A-2726-05T2

December 8, 2006