SILVER CARE CENTER v. JOSEPH EASTMAN, et al.
[…] Plaintiff, however, claims the turnover amount includes $17,665.88 in attorney fees, $14,030 in charges for services unpaid by Medicaid, and a $3,600 pharmacy charge. However, according to defendants' reading of plaintiff's own records, Medicaid paid a substantial part of the pharmacy bill leaving a balance of only $585.19.

On this record, we cannot discern whether the Medicaid payments encompassed any of the charges for which plaintiff seeks recovery and precisely what is included within the State Medicaid plan. 42 U.S.C.A. 1396r(c)(B)(iii) requires the nursing facility to inform the Medicaid resident "of the items and services . . . that are included in nursing facility services under the State plan and for which the resident may not be charged . . . and of those other items and services that the facility offers and for which the resident may be charged and the amount of the charges for such items and services. . . ." Consequently, the facts upon which this issue must be decided are not clear, and an evidentiary hearing may be required.

Therefore, we are unable to exercise our original jurisdiction, pursuant to R. 2:10-5, to decide the issue at this time. See Tomaino v.