MARIXSA HERRERA v. ARLENE C. SMITH
[…] Furthermore, such a plaintiff need not prove that the injury itself was serious. Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 518-19 (2005). A plaintiff need only prove that the injury fits within one of the statutory criteria. Id. at 519. Those cases apply to every case pending in the trial court or on appeal. Beltran v. DeLima, 379 N.J. Super. 169, 174-75 (App. Div. 2005). This leaves only the issue of an AICRA injury.

Plaintiff alleges that she suffered a permanent injury to her right knee. In order to satisfy the requirements of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8, plaintiff must prove that her knee "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. We consider the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff and give plaintiff the benefit of all favorable inferences. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 142 N.J. 520, 536, 540 (1995).