ANTHONY CARUSO, et al. v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] POINT II

THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN DECLINING TO CONSIDER THE INTERNAL AFFAIRS INVESTIGATION ON THE GROUNDS THAT IT WAS HEARSAY.

POINT III

REIMBURSEMENT SHOULD HAVE BEEN LIMITED TO REASONABLE FEES AND EXPENSES INCURRED BY ACTUAL PAYMENT OR BONA FIDE OBLIGATION.

POINT IV

THE TRIAL COURT RELIED ON INADMISSIBLE HEARSAY AND SPECULATION AS A BASIS FOR DISREGARDING EVIDENCE FAVORABLE TO THE CITY ON THE ISSUE OF REASONABLENESS OF THE FEES.

I.

We begin our inquiry with an analysis of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, which provides:

Whenever a member or officer of a municipal police department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties, the governing body of the municipality shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding, but not for his defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him by the municipality or in criminal proceeding instituted as a result of a complaint on behalf of the municipality. If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the municipality shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he shall be reimbursed for the expense of his defense.

[Emphasis added.]

Since its amendment in 1986, we have been called upon often to consider its application. A detailed review of those decisions is instructive in analyzing the issues presented.