ANTHONY CARUSO, et al. v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] Did Gonzalez-Cardona encourage or direct Aldea's fellow prisoners to "fuck him up?" Did Smith, Gialanella, and/or Venacio assault Aldea, see it occur, or know that it had occurred and fail to report it to cover-up improper, if not illegal, conduct? The answer to these and other questions provides the answer to whether the conduct or lack of action that led to the criminal charges against the officers occurred within the scope of their employment, with their acquittal thereof entitling them to reimbursement of their legal fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155. Stated differently, the answer to those and other questions is determinative of whether the criminal charges against them arose "out of and [were] directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of [their] official duties." The assaulting of a handcuffed prisoner, or facilitating, encouraging or permitting such an assault is neither lawful nor in furtherance of official police duties.