ANTHONY CARUSO, et al. v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] [Ibid. (citing Bruno, supra, 239 N.J. Super. at 473).]

We also addressed the argument interposed by the officer that if legal fees were not recognized under circumstances where the officer had been absolved of any criminal wrongdoing N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 would be rendered meaningless, stating:

We recognize that in every situation in which this statute may be applicable, an allegation of illegal conduct on the part of the officer will be present. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155. Nonetheless, under the present statute, acquittal alone is not sufficient to require reimbursement. Therefore, a plaintiff must prove that he or she was engaged in activity "directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties," when the conduct giving rise to the charges took place. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155; Bruno, supra, 239 N.J. Super. at 473.

Unless the charges are proven to be "directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties," plaintiffs are not entitled to reimbursement of Gordon's legal fees.