RICHARD MARINO et al. v. SEARS, ROEBUCK & CO., et al.
[…] By including proximate cause, plaintiff asserts that the defendants effectively introduced comparative negligence into the case, which is precluded under N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-3a(2) when an employee is injured on the job.

Plaintiff argues that N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 "does not require that the design defect be . . . a proximate cause of the accident . . . [to] an 'employee-plaintiff.'" (emphasis omitted). N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it . . . was designed in a defective manner. (emphasis added).

Plaintiff relies on Saldana v. Michael Weinig, Inc., 337 N.J. Super. 35, 49 (App.