VITO LANGONE v. FOOD-A-RAMA t/a SHOP RITE OF WEST LONG BRANCH STORE NO. 623, WLB ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] The jury here awarded plaintiff $150,000 for lost wages. There is no contention that this award is for future lost wages and, thus, it represents wages from August 1999, when plaintiff claimed he could no longer work, to the date of the verdict, May 19, 2004. The parties agree that from December 1, 2000, the date Social Security benefits began, to the date of the verdict, is 177 weeks. Thus, plaintiff received total disability benefits from a source other than the tortfeasor from December 2000, to the jury verdict, or 177 weeks.

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 provides:

In any civil action brought for personal injury or death, except actions brought pursuant to the provisions of P.L. 1972, c. 70 [Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35], if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers' compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiff's family on behalf of the plaintiff for the policy period during which the benefits are payable. Any party to the action shall be permitted to introduce evidence regarding any of the matters described in this act.

[Emphasis added.]

The statute applies to Social Security benefits. Parker v. Esposito, 291 N.J. Super. 560, 565-66 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 146 N.J. 566 (1996); Thomas v.