STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARC A. JORDAN
[…] The court also found that the record of the plea establishes that defendant shared the same intent with his codefendant, and thus there was no basis to amend the conviction to second-degree robbery.

Relying on State v. Grawe, 327 N.J. Super. 579, 592 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 164 N.J. 560 (2000), defendant argues that in order to make a robbery one of the first-degree, the victim must "reasonably believe[] the perpetrator is armed with a deadly weapon." We disagree. The discussion of first-degree robbery in Grawe was dicta. Nothing in the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 requires proof of a subjective belief on the part of the victim that the perpetrator was armed with a deadly weapon. All that is required is that the defendant "is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1b.

A "deadly weapon" can be any device "which in the manner it is fashioned would lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1c.