FRANK P. GRAVINA, JR. et al. v. ERICA N. GRAVINA
[…] In considering the factual evidence of exposure to benzidene-based products provided by plaintiff's sworn statements, together with the link of that exposure to plaintiff's bladder cancer, which was provided by the opinion of Dr. Markowitz, the trial judge was obligated to deny defendants' motion for summary judgment.

The summary judgment in favor of defendants Harris Pine Mills and National Union is reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings.

 

N.J.S.A. 34:15-10 states that "[n]othing [contained in this chapter] shall deprive an infant under the age of 18 years of the right or rights now existing to recover damages in a common law or other appropriate action or proceeding for injuries received by reason of the negligence of his or her master."

(continued)

(continued)

12

A-1267-05T3

July 20, 2006