NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. D.D.
[…] D.D. maintains that this procedure violated his right of confrontation under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and did not comply with N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4.

We reject so much of defendant's argument as relies upon the Sixth Amendment. Abuse and neglect proceedings under Title 9 are not criminal proceedings, and thus the Sixth Amendment's right of confrontation does not attach to them.

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4 permits a trial court, in certain instances, to take the testimony of a witness under the age of sixteen "out of the view of the jury, defendant, or spectators." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(a). The statute provides for this procedure only if the trial court has made a finding "that there is substantial likelihood that the witness would suffer severe emotional or mental distress if required to testify in open court." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(b). It specifies, however, that defendant's counsel shall be present at the taking of in camera testimony. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(d). Here, D.D.'s attorney was not permitted to be present but listened to T.S.'s testimony through an audio linkup.