STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CLINT WALKER
[…] Jenkins, 178 N.J. 347, 361 (2004) (citing State v. Garron, 177 N.J. 147, 180 (2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1160, 124 S. Ct. 1169, 157 L. Ed. 2d 1204 (2004)). Thus, where the facts do not clearly raise the issue, and there is no request, there is no error in the failure to charge on the lesser offense. Savage, supra, 172 N.J. at 400-01. In such instances, a court need not sift through the record meticulously to find the few fragments which might suggest that a charge should be given. State v. Purnell, 126 N.J. 519, 540-41 (1992).

Here, defendant was charged with first degree robbery under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 on the basis that he was armed while in the course of a robbery. Robbery is a crime of the second degree unless "'if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon[,]' in which case it becomes a first-degree offense." State v. J.M., 364 N.J. Super. 486, 493 (App. Div. 2003) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1b).