KELLY WOOD v. COUNTY OF CAMDEN, et al.
[…] The Court further noted that "the Legislature could not have intended that the verbal threshold provisions of the Act [Tort Claims Act] would bar all psychological claims caused by a rape simply because there was no residual physical injury." Id. at 422. See also Willis v. Ashby, 353 N.J. Super. 104, 112 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 174 N.J. 547 (2000) (declining to read Collins as limiting recovery under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) for psychological injuries due to 'direct, violent and invasive physical assault,' such as criminal sodomy or rape").

The New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), provides that:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.

Plaintiff contends, correctly we conclude, that the requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) do not apply to acts undertaken by a public employee that are not within the scope of employment or that constitute a crime, actual fraud or willful misconduct. See, e.g., Jobes v.