STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. THOMAS J. CAMPBELL, JR.
[…] In addition, the judge gave a limiting instruction that the jury should not consider a photograph taken by any governmental agency to mean that defendant was connected to criminal activity. Although the picture may have appeared somewhat odd, it is speculative to presume that the jury knew it was a booking photograph.

IV.

Defendant asserts that the trial judge erred in initially denying the defense motion to dismiss count one, stalking. We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides:

A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of his immediate family or to fear the death of himself or a member of his immediate family.

In N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a), the statute sets forth the following definitions: