STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, DIVISION OF FISH& WILDLIFE v. JOAN BYRON-MARASEK and JAN MARASEK
[…] Ibid. Although defendants' permit was not revoked, it was not renewed. Consequently, it was unlawful for defendants to continue to possess the tigers and the DEP properly sought to remove them.

In an analogous situation, we previously found that the DEP was authorized to charge fees for remediation under the Spill Act, even though the Act did not expressly authorize such fees, because they were included in the definition of "cleanup and removal costs" in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. and Energy, 283 N.J. Super. 331, 342 (App. Div. 1995). Similarly, N.J.S.A. 23:2A-5(b), the statute under consideration here, authorizes the Commissioner to "charge and collect fees in an amount sufficient to cover the costs of the inspections and services performed" under the Act. Thus, the Act does authorize an assessment for the inspections and relocation of the tigers.

With respect to defendants' "taking" argument, we note initially that the State was required to relocate twenty-four tigers because defendants' facility was substandard.