STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, DIVISION OF FISH& WILDLIFE v. JOAN BYRON-MARASEK and JAN MARASEK
[…] In 1999, defendants applied for a permit under N.J.A.C. 7:25-4.6(a)(7) as an animal theatrical agency. The permit requires an annual application and inspection fee of $110. N.J.A.C. 7:25-4.6(c). No other fees are authorized by the regulation governing the permit.

While N.J.S.A. 23:2A-5(b) authorizes the Commissioner to "charge and collect fees in an amount sufficient to cover the costs of the inspections and services performed pursuant to this amendatory act," the statute also states that "[i]nspection fees shall be established in accordance with a fee schedule adopted by the department as a rule and regulation." The regulation, however, lists only the annual inspection and permit fee of $110. The statute states, however, that the Act "shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes and the intent thereof." N.J.S.A. 23:2A-13.