MAUREEN NEVIN, PATRICK SCHIAVINO et al. v. ASBURY PARK CITY COUNCIL, et al.
[…] See Caldwell v. Lambrou, supra, 161 N.J. Super. at 289; Council of N.J. State Coll. Locals v. Trenton State Coll. Bd. of Trs., 284 N.J. Super. 108, 113-15 (Law Div. 1995). There is nothing in the record to suggest that the City complied with this provision before going into executive session on July 15, 21, or August 4, 2004.

The judge was also mistaken in his reading of N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a), which provides that "[a]ny action taken by a public body at a meeting which does not conform with the provisions of this act shall be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ in the Superior Court. . . ." The judge found that since no "action" was taken by the City in its closed session, there was nothing to be voided. "Although the tax abatement ordinance was discussed, it was not voted upon during the closed sessions.