FRANCIS A. L'ESPERANCE, JR. v. HELEN MARY DEVANEY
[…] We agree substantially with the trial court on this point as well. Defendant misses the mark again by discussing the nature of her relationship with plaintiff when that issue is properly pending in a separate action in the Family Part.

The fact is, then, as Judge D'Italia correctly concluded, that there was not a scintilla of evidence that plaintiff promised this particular condominium to defendant. Therefore, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the judgment should be left undisturbed.

Next, we view as entirely without merit defendant's reliance on N.J.S.A. 25:1-13 to argue that questions of fact exist precluding summary judgment.

N.J.S.A. 25:1-13 states:

An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless:

a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or

b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence.

Defendant also refers to Prant v. Sterling, 332 N.J. Super. 292 (App.