IN THE MATTER OF DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUID ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION UNION COUNTY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1, UNION COUNTY
[…] Union County Regional High School District No. 1 was established in 1935 by the joint efforts of six municipalities: Clark, Garwood, Kenilworth, Springfield, Mountainside, and Berkeley Heights. The District was a limited purpose school district, serving only high school students. In 1993, the school boards for the six municipalities commissioned a study to consider the feasibility of dissolving the District. Thereafter, five of the six municipalities--all but Garwood--applied to the Union County Superintendent of Schools pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51, to "make an investigation as to the advisability of the dissolution of the regional district." Ibid. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, Dr. Leonard Fitts, the Union County Superintendent, issued a report in April 1995 that was intended to enable the municipalities to