IN THE MATTER OF DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUID ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION UNION COUNTY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1, UNION COUNTY
[…] The legislative history and the statutory scheme for dissolution of regional districts illustrate clearly that the overriding goal of the statutory scheme is to distribute equitably the regional district's assets and liabilities. To that end, the Board of Review generally allocates debt, based on the value of real property, as a percentage of the total worth of all real property owned by the regional district. See N.J.S.A. 18A:13-61 ("In the event of a dissolution, the county superintendent and board of review, in determining the amount of indebtedness to be assumed by each constituent district, shall give due regard to the value of school buildings and grounds being conveyed to the constituent district in which those buildings are located."). If a withdrawing district receives a building and its withdrawal imposes an excessive burden on the regional district, then it may be required to assume debt in excess of its presumptive share. According to the legislative history, even withdrawing districts that do not receive real property may be required to assume debt. [FN3] Further, in keeping with the spirit of equalization, the county superintendent is required by N.J.S.A. 18A:13-61 to "allot a fair proportion of the shared or rotated furnishings and equipment . . . to each of the constituent districts in the event of a [dissolution]."

FN3. The statutory scheme that controls the dissolution of a regional District became law in 1993. See N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51-81. That legislation paralleled the existing law that controlled the withdrawal of constituent communities.