IN THE MATTER OF EDWARD HENSHAW
[…] Additionally, Henshaw applied to the New York City Department of Health for delayed registration of birth, indicating a New York City birthplace. The registration was not accepted, there being no evidence in the records of births for the City for the calendar years 1944 to 1946 of a child named Edward Henshaw. The alternative designation of New York as the place of birth is not explained.

The Commission also contends that this case fits within the statutory exception to the hearing requirement, set forth in the second paragraph of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11, which provides: "This section shall not apply . . . (2) where the agency is required by any law to revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, as the case may be, without exercising any discretion in the matter, on the basis of a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction." But in this case, no judgment has issued. The exception is therefore inapplicable.