Nev. Dep’t of Transp. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] However, NDOT's board of directors is the "custodian of the state highways and roads," NRS 408.100(5), and its director's duties include "construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance and repair of all highways" in Nevada, NRS 408.195. Thus, while some NDOT employees may be engaged in areas of professional engineering, we cannot conclude that NDOT is "primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering" as contemplated by NRS 11.2565(2)(b). 2 Finally, NRS 11.2565(2)(b) defines "[d]esig-n professional" as "a person who holds a professional license or certificate . . . or a person primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering." (Emphases added.) "Person" is defined as "a natural person, any form of business or social organization and any other nongovernmental legal entity including, but not limited to, a corporation, partnership, association, trust or unincorporated organization.