Nev. Dep’t of Transp. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] The district court concluded that the claims against NDOT are not actions concerning nonresidential construction pursuant to NRS 11.2565(1), thus an affidavit and expert report were not necessary. "We review the district court's legal conclusions de novo." Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 228, 181 P.3d 670, 672 (2008). NDOT is not a design professional NDOT argues that it is a design professional because its employees hold professional engineering licenses and it primarily engages in professional engineering. We disagree. NRS 11.2565(2)(b) defines "[d]esign professional" as "a person who holds a professional license or certificate issued pursuant to chapter 623 [Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design], 623A [Landscape Architects] or 625 [Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors] of NES or a person primarily engaged in SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA OD 1947A e 5 the practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture." (Emphasis added.) Not all NDOT employees are statutorily required to be licensed professional engineers.